Followers

Monday, March 4, 2013

Goodness Gracious...

...what a weekend.

I spent the last three days at a quilt retreat at beautiful lake Texoma's Tanglewood Resort.  Wow.  I think I would love to live there if I could figure out how to pay the bills that far from the city.

I got three quilts tackled...two of them need borders...which will require some shopping (oh darn).  Wanna see?  These are the pictures I took while at retreat - the color quality is pretty terrible...you don't mind do you..
 
My retreat finish.
 
This was my first project.  It measures 54 x 64 and is made from 42, 9 1/2" squares of muslin with selvedge edges layered on top like shingles.  I love the way it looks, but think it a border so plan to make it a bit bigger as soon as I can go shopping and then get back to the project.

 
Retreat finish #2
 
Project # 2 - I finished the top from Heather Spence's Fall Mystery Quilt.  Yeah!  I love these happy fabrics.  It is now on it's way to the quilter.  (That would be me...lol...but I am kind of busy so it may be a little while before this gets the big Ta-done!)
 
 

Retreat Finish #3

Project #3 - Garden Steps by Clover & Violet, August 2012.  Yeah!  I have all of my blocks finished and put together, but think it needs a nice dark border to finish it well.  Darn - another reason to go shopping!

 
Retreat finish #4
 
The last thing I worked on was a mini - or blocks for one.  It is going to have 9 crazy hats on it!  Gotta say I am loving this project.
 
Today, while I am digging out from underneath all that was done and not done over the weekend, I am waiting for a special express package to get here from Moda.  I've been asked to help with with a project.  I have mixed emotions about it...but I think it is going to be fun.  You will have to wait to see it though - I can tell you that it has something to do with Julie Comstock and American Patchwork Quilting.

6 comments:

Canadian Abroad said...

You were productive over your retreat weekend!! Lovely sewing going on.

Patti said...

Looks like you had a great week-end, Cindy!

Janine said...

Did you sleep at all? These are all wonderful. I especially like the garden steps :)

Sarah Huechteman said...

Can't wait to see your "secret" project! Love these too!

Newbie Jen said...

goodness gracious, indeed! I love all these projects. I don't know how you got it all done in one weekend.

Lynne said...

Wow! You were really productive, weren't you?